Home        Store        Docs        Blog

Network modification


(Etienne Demers) #1

Hi guys,

Just finished the BR2 network mod Ver3.0

It comes with network cables and dc-dc adjustable power supply.

Its very straight forward to install and will support the fathom-x and the Fiber mod.

Fits the water detect board underneath.

This is it installed in the rack

This is with the enclosure back on

It provides 3 additional ethernet connection for whatever you need. It also has 5 fused adjustable dc-dc power supplies and battery voltage outputs.

Cheers,
E.


(Kevin) #2

@etienne Very nice! I’ll be looking forward to seeing how your fiber mod goes!


(Etienne Demers) #3

Thanks Kevin.

This is the fiber mod installed on my network mod.

Just waiting for the FXTI to see how I’ll be setting it up on the surface.

I am also canvassing a tether with an SM fiber.

Specs say this will be able to work over 20KM…

Cheers,
E.


FXTI Step file inside the box
(Matt) #4

Hey Etienne

If you change that SFP out for a BIDI module you wont need the second fibre for comms. You will be able to do both transmissions paths on a single fibre. I use a 1310/1550nm BiDi module on mine and it works great. You can also get cheaper lower power modules for transmission for 3km, they use less power and well whos going over 3km on class 2 ROV anyway?
Love how you made your own network -fibre converter. Looks nice mate, well done !

If your interested in which SFP module i used hit me up on PM.
Cheers


(Etienne Demers) #5

Hi Matt,

Thanks for the feedback.

This is bi directional SPF and use only one fiber with wave length of 1310/1550nm.

I could have went for 3km but wanted a bit more to compensate for loss over slipring.

I’m actually making my own system now. I hope to rival the likes of Falcon and Mohave at a fraction of the cost.

Cheers,
E


(Matt) #6

Nice one buddy !!
I hope it all works out.

May i ask what model power modules your using there on your board?


(Etienne Demers) #7

Not sure.

They are unbranded from the local electronics store.

15W DC-DC power step down with adjustable output.

I set them to 5VDC and put a 1.5A pico fuse.


(Jacob) #8

You can find these things and similar by searching for ‘buck converter’ on your favorite shopping site. For example, https://www.ebay.com/itm/Mini-DC-DC-Buck-Step-down-Converter-Adjustable-Power-Module-3-3V-3V-5V-9V-12V-3A/322659010647?hash=item4b1ff9c857:g:cmwAAOSwMQBaF4bz:rk:29:pf:0


(Etienne Demers) #9

Yep looks exactly like this